TAMM

 

Privacy Policy for TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. and its affiliates

The following sections, read as a whole, constitute the TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. Privacy Policy. By using this site, you signify your agreement to TAMM Interior Design Products Inc.'s Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE:

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides Canadians with certain rights to privacy with respect to personal information which is collected, used or disclosed by an organization in the private sector especially since technology increasingly facilitates the collection and free flow of information.

TAMM Interior Design Products Inc.'s Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, this Act. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca

  1. Introduction
  2. Guiding Principles of Information Privacy
  3. How TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. collects information
  4. Questions, Concerns and Complaints About the TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. Privacy Policy

Introduction:

In the course of providing these services, TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. collects and stores personal information about its clients and customers with their consent.

"Personal Information" is defined as information that can be identifiable to an individual. This may include, without limitation, the person's name, home address, age, income, credit history, or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences, and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

top

The Guiding Principles of Information Privacy

Accountability

TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. is responsible and accountable for all Personal Information in its possession or custody, under their control, including Personal Information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by you. TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. will designate one or more persons who are accountable for compliance.

Identifying purposes

TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. will identify the purpose(s) for collecting any Personal Information, before or at the time the information is collected.

Consent for Collection of Personal information

Your consent is required before TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. or it's Affiliates collects, uses, or discloses your Personal Information.

Consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to any legal consequences of which you will be informed). TAMM Interior Design Products Inc., however, may collect, use, or disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use, or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Limiting use, disclosure and/or retention of information

The information collected by TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to you or to perform the services you have requested. Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. shall retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal Information will be as accurate, complete, and as current as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding personal information

Personal Information is safeguarded using appropriate measures to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. will make available to customers/clients specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. You have access to this information through our website, or through alternative means if requested.

Access

You will be informed (written request required) of the existence, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. A customer of client shall have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to request to have it amended as appropriate. TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. shall respond to such requests in a reasonable time period and as efficiently as possible. In the event that TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. is prohibited from providing such access they will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

Addressing complaints and suggestions

A client or customer shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with respect to the above principles to the designated person(s) Who are accountable for TAMM Interior Design Products Inc.'s compliance with the code. The contact information for these individuals is provided at the end of this document.

top

How Does TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. collect information

We collect information by specifically requesting it from you. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. Generally information is collected when you register with us, be it through a website, conference, phone or mail in. TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. uses this data to operate and deliver the services you have requested. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. reserves the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriates.

How we use your information

TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. and its affiliates uses Personal Information for four general purposes:

  1. To communicate with you to enable us to provide you with our services.
  2. For inclusion in documentation relating to your particular transaction.
  3. Transactional information to monitor the level of service and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with the provision of such services.
  4. To communicate to third parties that may have a vested interest in your requests

Sharing your information

Authorized by you
The services TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. offers requires us to obtain Personal Information about you in order for us to perform the services you have authorized us to provide. We will never use the information you provided us for purposes other than those you have consented to. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal implications (which we will inform you about). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the services you have requested.

When required by law
The type of information we are legally required to disclose usually relates to government tax reporting requirements. In some cases, however, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

Legislation has provided certain situations where we are legally permitted to disclose information without consent from you. Situations involving the collection of debts in arrears, medical emergencies, or suspicion of illegal activities.

Whom we may share your information with:

  1. TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. employees
    In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive Personal Information is limited to those employees with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, TAMM Interior Design Products Inc.'s employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential client information by any employee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures.
  2. Affiliates
    When we provide personal information to third parties, we provide only the information required in that circumstance. Information provided to third parties is used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality. Employees of the companies to whom we provide information must adhere to our privacy standards. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information shared with these companies please contact the Privacy Officer at the address, phone number, or e-mail address provided at the end of this document.
  3. Third-party
    As you may know, we may engage and coordinate third-party suppliers to provide you with certain services offered through TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. Such suppliers are only given the information that is needed to provide the specific service for which we contract them to provide. Suppliers are obliged to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited from doing anything with this information that we have not authorized them to do. They are required to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policy.
  4. Sale of Business
    We may transfer your personally identifiable information to a third party in connection with a sale, merger, or other disposition of our business.

How we safeguard information

We take all the necessary precautions to ensure the safeguarding of your information, be it stored electronically or in paper format. In all cases, information is retained in secure facilities, protected from unauthorized access and kept only as long as is reasonably required. For example, our electronic files are backed up for redundancy, password protected and accessible only by authorized employees on a need to know basis.

Accessing and amending your information

As a customer and/or client, you have the right to access the Personal Information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. In case you or your company change your mind or some Personal Information changes (such as your e-mail address), we will try to provide a way to correct, update or remove the Personal Information that you give us. We also give you the opportunity to control the communications we direct to you. We offer Customers the opportunity to "opt out" of having Personal Information shared with parties outside of TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. and/or its affiliated companies. If a Customer wishes to update Personal Information or objects to any usage provided herein for any reason, he/she may e-mail the requested change to: info@tammdistribution.com

If you would like to view the Personal Information held in your file, please make a written request to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, under "Questions, Concerns, and Complaints". We will respond to your request as efficiently as possible. To make a change, please make a similar request in writing to the Privacy Officer. Opting out

Website security

Can personal Information be secure from others using the www.tammdistribution.com site? The security of all information associated with our Customers is extremely important to us. We exercise care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, that although we strive to protect your information, TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. and its affiliates can't ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. uses industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files that contain a unique identification number that identifies your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our Web sites. This information helps us improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them.

This information is collected using "cookies" and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This information is used for research and analytical purposes, it does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally identifiable information.

You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.

top

Questions, Concerns, and Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about your Personal Information, or about TAMM Interior Design Products Inc., contact our privacy officer using the contact information provide below:

Privacy Officer
TAMM Interior Design Products Inc.
621 Clarke Road.
London, Ontario
N5V 2E1
E-mail: info@tammdistribution.com

 


© Copyright All rights reserved. TAMM Interior Design Products Inc. 2011.

The material provided in the pages of this website is for informational purposes only. Although the site owner attempts to keep information found in this website as current as possible, the site owner does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of any information included in or linked to this page.